top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 1st October 2023


 
1. Introduction
Welcome to Vivid Studio Ltd. ("Vivid Studio," "we," "us," or "our"). Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal data when you interact with our website, mobile applications, and other online services (collectively, the "Services"). This policy also explains your rights and choices regarding your personal data. By accessing or using our Services, you signify your understanding of, and agreement to the collection and processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.


 
2. Definitions

We use different types of cookies for various reasons:
 

  • "Personal Data": Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('Data Subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier.
     

  • "Processing": Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

  • "Data Controller": The natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

  • "Data Processor": A natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller.


 

3. Scope of This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to all users who access or use our Services. It governs the data collection and usage by us, including your personal data. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services, or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Additionally, it does not apply to data that is collected offline or outside the scope of our Services.


4. Data Controller and Data Processor Information
Vivid Studio Ltd., registered in the United Kingdom, is the Data Controller responsible for your personal data. Our registered office is at Here Building, Bath Road Studios, 470 Bath Road, Bristol, BS4 3AP, and we are registered under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We may employ third-party Data Processors to process personal data on our behalf. These Data Processors are contractually obligated to handle your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

 
5. Types of Data Collected and Purposes
We collect various types of personal data for different purposes. The categories of personal data we may collect include but are not limited to:

 

  • Contact Information: Such as your name, email address, and phone number. This information may be used for communication purposes, including responding to your inquiries or sending newsletters if you opt-in.

  • Usage Data: Such as the pages you visit, the time spent on those pages, and other similar usage statistics. This data helps us understand user behaviour, enabling us to improve our Services.

  • Technical Data: Such as your IP address, browser type, and operating system. This data is used for analytical purposes and to ensure the optimal functioning of our Services.

 


6. Methods of Data Collection
We employ various methods for collecting your personal data, including but not limited to:

 

  • Direct Interactions: Such as filling out forms or contacting us via email or other communication platforms.

  • Automated Technologies: Such as cookies, server logs, and other tracking technologies to collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

  • Third Parties: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, including analytics providers, advertising networks, and search information providers.


 

7. Legal Basis for Processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Consent: Where you have provided explicit consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

  • Contractual Obligations: Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Legal Obligations: Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

  • Legitimate Interests: Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

 

8. Data Minimization

In accordance with the principles of data minimization, we only collect personal data that is strictly necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any personal data beyond what is required for those purposes. We regularly review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the minimum amount of personal data required.

 

9. Data Storage and Security Measures

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. All personal data is stored securely and we employ technological and operational security measures to protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include encryption, firewalls, and security audits. While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any data transmission is at your own risk.

10. Data Retention Policy

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The retention period varies depending on the type of data and the reason for its collection. After the retention period expires, we will securely delete or anonymize your personal data, unless legal provisions require further retention.

11. Data Subject Rights

You have various rights concerning your personal data under applicable data protection laws. These rights include:

 

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.

  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data under certain conditions.

  • Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

 

 

12. Third-Party Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your consent. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Services, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and comply with applicable data protection laws.

13. International Data Transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from those of your country. We will take appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws when it is transferred internationally.

14. Direct Marketing

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or used our Services and have not opted out of receiving marketing messages. You have the right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time.

15. Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

16. Data Breach Procedures

In the event of a data breach that compromises the security of your personal data, we will promptly take appropriate actions to contain the incident, investigate its cause, and notify affected individuals as required by applicable law. We will also report the breach to relevant authorities, including the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom, in accordance with legal requirements.

17. Third-Party Websites and Services

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites and services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

18. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We do not use your personal data for automated decision-making or profiling purposes without your explicit consent or where such actions are necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

19. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

20. Contact Information

For any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 


Vivid Studio Ltd
Here Building
Bath Road Studios
470 Bath Road
Bristol
United Kingdom
Email: hello@vivid-studio.co.uk

bottom of page